Privacy Notice

 

Privacy Policy

This document contains key information about how we use and process your personal data and the rights you have in respect of your personal data. It contains full details and information on how we use your personal data.

 

About us

Dora Ironing Service is the sole company that will have access to, control, and process and use your personal data. We do not provide your personal data to any Third Parties and will only use the data for the services we provide.

If you require any further information about us or wish to contact us at any time our contact details are:

Dora Genova

Dora Ironing Service

Chery Tree House

Stuart Avenue

Walton on Thames

KT12 2AA
07725192032
Email: info@doraironingservice.co.uk

 

How we obtain your personal data

We will receive personal data about you from you or people authorised by you to provide your personal data to us. We will also create personal data about you during the course of the services we provide for you when necessary.

The types of personal data we will have about you

We may process a wide variety of data about you, where necessary, for the purposes set out in the "How we will use your data" section, including data about:

you as an individual

people connected to you

your accounts, products and services you have with us

your preferences

your correspondence and documents we hold

 

Special category data

Some personal data, for example, data about your health, racial or ethnic origin, is subject to additional rights and are described as special category data. We will not normally ask for, or record, this special category data but we may ask for, and record, such details if it is necessary and relevant for the services we are providing.
We will only do this if you have confirmed your consent to us doing so, or where we are legally permitted or required to process this information without seeking your consent. Where we have obtained your consent to us processing special category data in this way, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to this at any time.

 

How we will use your data

We will use your personal data to:

process and provide information for a service or request of service

manage our relationship with you, to administer and provide the services and other products you have with us

ensure that we have the information we need to provide our services to you

comply with our legal, contractual and regulatory obligations, codes of practice and to run our business

develop and improve our products and services

investigate and respond to complaints, disputes and were necessary to bring or defend legal claims.

 

Marketing

Dora Ironing Service may contact you about products or services offered by it by post, electronic mail, telephone, SMS text messaging and any other online or interactive media if, when we collect your personal data, you did not ask us not to send such communications to you. If at any time you change your mind and either does wish to receive such communications or wish us to stop sending such communications, then please email us at info@doraironingservice.co.uk.

 

The legal grounds on which we will process your data

We will only process your personal data if we have a reason to do so that is legally permitted. When using your personal data for the purposes listed above we are relying on one or more of the following legal reasons for processing that data:

the purpose is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or, if you asked us to, to enable us to enter into a contract with you;

the purpose is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations;

the purpose is necessary for our legitimate interests, or

if you have consented to us processing personal data for one or more specified purposes.

 

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal data with third parties. We've never had such policies, nor do we plan to implement these policies in the future. We may share your personal data if we are legally required to do so.

How long we will hold your data for

We will usually keep your personal data for 7 years from the later of the date our services have been required by you, an enquiry has been made with us, or you have provided your personal data to us for any other reason. We may retain the data for longer where it is necessary for us to do so to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.

 

If you choose not to give us personal data

Where you will be using our services and products, or you will take part in requesting such services and products you will need to provide us with the personal data we request either to enable us to offer you a quote based on your needs or to provide our services to you. If you don't give us the information we request then it may prevent us from being able to respond to your enquiry, provide a service or a quote to you or impact on how we manage your account with us. It may also affect our ability to meet our contractual or legal obligations.

 

Your legal rights

You have a number of rights over your personal data processed by us.
These include your rights to request:

A copy of the personal data that we hold about you

That we correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data

That we transfer personal data you have provided to us to you or to another person

We delete your personal data

Our use of your personal data ends is restricted or limited.

The extent of these rights is limited by law and we may not act on part or all of your request(s) where the right(s) are not applicable. If we do not act on your request we will explain our reasons for not doing so when responding to your request.
If you require any further information about how we handle your personal data or wish to make a request to exercise any of your rights under applicable Data Protection laws, please contact our team via one of the methods listed in the "Book collection" section.

 

How to complain

If you are unhappy with the outcome of any of your requests to exercise your rights, or how we handle your personal data, then please let us know. You are also entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Email: Casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Cookies and apps

 

Our website has been created using Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. For more information please visit https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

Wix.com is using cookies to collecting information how you use our website. Cookies are small pieces of data which are stored in your browser. In the table below, you can see what type of cookies Wix.com is collecting and for how long they are keeping it.

 

Cookie name                                           Life Span                                       Purpose         

svSession                                                   Permanent                                   Creates activities and BI

hs                                                                Session                                         Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}          Session                                          Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}        Session                                          Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                     Persistent cookie                         Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                              Persistent cookie                         Security

smSession                                                 Two weeks                                    Identify logged in site members

 

 

 

We also use third-party apps on our website which collect cookies such as Facebook, Tweeter, Pinterest, Google +, Comments.  

To disable the collection of cookies or delete them, please visit your browser settings.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at  www.aboutcookies.org.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

 

We use a third-party app for our Feedback section on our website.

For more information please visit http://www.commentsplugin.com/privacy.html

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time and any changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website under Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.